Introduction

StollzNow Research (ABN 71 109 407 141 ) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  StollzNow Research  also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here

This Privacy Policy for StollzNow Research lets you know what personal information we hold, what we do with it, who we disclose it to and the steps taken to safeguard and dispose of it. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about respondents does StollzNow Research collect and hold?

The information StollzNow Research collects from respondents can include name, email address and contact phone numbers, and opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc]. When asking for personal information it is always at the respondent’s discretion to supply their contact details or not.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we might also request sensitive information from respondents. Sensitive information is only collected with the respondent’s prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research being conducted.

How does StollzNow Research collect and hold respondents’ personal information?
StollzNow Research will generally collect your personal information directly from respondents in the course of participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as:

  • Your email address or phone number that you have supplied to an organisation that we have been commissioned to do research for or
  • Your phone number from the White Pages.

If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

What are the purposes for which StollzNow Research uses, handles and discloses respondents’ personal information?

We will only use and disclose respondents’ personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.  If a respondent declines to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact

Who will StollzNow Research disclose respondents’ personal information to?

StollzNow Research will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify respondents. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

Openness

Respondents have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about them. This can be requested by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that respondents are entitled to access, we will respond to any request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide respondents with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Kerrie Curran, kerrie@www.stollznow.com.au (02) 9953 7543

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

StollzNow Research Website 

When visiting Stollznow Research’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to StollzNow Research which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the StollzNow Research site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the StollzNow Research web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The StollzNow Research Website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

StollzNow Research will destroy or de-identify any respondents’ personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain personal information after our research has been completed. In this case personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

StollzNow Research will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on StollzNow Research in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  StollzNow Research may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.